Sang Haejin

yoongifl

Info


Created
2 years, 5 months ago
Creator
yoongifl
Favorites
1
nb

Profile


ON (musician)

ON

ac324bd099a68bc46ef1ef7d15bbe233.jpg

Promotional photo for their EP, "L0NGL0ST".

Background

Birth name

Sang Haejin (상해진)

Birth date

December 22nd 2000 (Age 19)

Birth place

Daegu, South Korea

Height

157 cm

Career

Occupation

Part time shop assistant, rapper, songwriter, producer

Instruments

Piano

Genres

R&B, hip-hop, EDM, electropop

Solo debut

May 16, 2018

Years active

2018–present

Agency

None

ETC

Face claim

@ppacksong (Instagram)

Voice claim

None

Layout

ON is an independent South Korean musician and producer. They released their first EP, “IAMON” on May 16, 2018 while in their first year of university.

Career

2018–present: ON

On May 16, 2018, they made their official debut with the release of the EP “IAMON”.
Personal Life

Education

They are currently in their third year of Music Composition in Areum Academy of Arts.

Early Life

Sang Haejin was born on December 22 2000, in Daegu, South Korea.

Two years after the death of their mother in 2008, they moved in with their aunt and uncle to get away from their abusive father. However, in 2014, their aunt divorced her spouse and moved away with Haejin as their uncle was also abusing them. Growing up, Sang often got into fights with other people at school, as a result of being unable to properly handle their emotions. During high school, their aunt got sick and eventually passed away in 2016, and Sang succumbed deeper into depression.

An encounter with a music festival in 2017 lead Sang to be inspired and find their passion for music. After high school, they enrolled into Areum Academy of Arts.
Discography

idk

Trivia
They identify as a non-binary pansexual, who prefers they/them pronouns.
Their favorite colors are dark, muted and neutral colors.
They an awfully heavy sleeper, but it can be hard for them to sleep sometimes. It's hard to wake them up when they're having a nightmare/trauma flashback, and it can be hard to fall back asleep after waking up from it or if they remember they had one the night before.
They adore plushies but are also afraid of owning them. They fear that it will become destroyed (either by themself or someone else).
They need to wear glasses, but are afraid of their eyesight worsening.
They visit a therapist weekly for managing their depression, PTSD, self-harm, and anger issues.
When ON cries, it's extremely reluctant, while they are very sad and cry easily when (if) drunk.
They don't like to use social media very much. Until their debut, they only used KaoKaoTalk.